People v. Jackson, 98 Ill. App. 2d 296 (1968)
[…] Staats also testified that he saw the broken window, but that neither he nor Jackson broke the window or entered the station. He stated that to the best of his knowledge it would not have been possible for him to crawl through the window. He also testified that he did not recall seeing any broken glass around the broken window panel.

*300Officer Hourihane testified in rebuttal that he saw no evidence of human excretion when he examined the rear of the gas station.

Defendants first contend that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of the crime of burglary.

Section 19-1 of the Criminal Code (Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, § 19-1), defines the crime of burglary as:

“(a) A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, . . . with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”

To convict the defendants of burglary the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime was committed and also that the defendants were guilty of the commission of the crime. People v. Bridgewater, 369 Ill 633, 17 NE2d 556 (1938).