People ex rel. Vigilant Party v. Village of Dolton, 118 Ill. App. 2d 392 (1969)
[…] In light of this provision the plaintiffs maintain that since their slate of candidates filed on or about February 10, 1969 was stricken from the ballot by the Municipal Officers Election Board on February 21, 1969, a vacancy was created within the meaning of § 10-11 and that, *395therefore, they were entitled to file certificates of nomination pursuant to § 10-11 to fill those vacancies.

Established political parties nominate their candidates pursuant to Ill Rev Stats, c 46, § 10-1 (1967) which reads:

“Any convention, caucus or meeting of qualified voters of any established political party as herein defined may make one nomination for each office therein to be filled at any election, for officers of such township, city, village or incorporated town, by causing a certificate of nomination to be filed with the clerk of such township, city, village or incorporated town. Every such certificate of nomination shall state such facts as are required in Section 10-5 of this Article, and shall be signed by the presiding officer and by the secretary of the convention, caucus or meeting, who shall add to their signatures, their places of residence. Such certificates shall be sworn to by them to be true to the best of their knowledge and belief, and a certificate of the oath shall be annexed to the certificate of nomination.”
(Emphasis supplied.)

Persons wishing to create a new political party and submit a slate of candidates are governed by Ill Rev Stats, c 46, § 10-2 (1967) which reads: