People ex rel. Voters for Progress Party v. Wilk, 118 Ill. App. 2d 386 (1969)
[…] Plaintiffs do not claim that they are seeking to fill vacancies caused either by the death or declination of duly nominated candidates, rather they claim that they are entitled to fill vacancies occasioned by the action of the electoral board. Plaintiffs contend that the action of the electoral board in declaring their nomination petitions invalid was tantamount to declaring a certificate of nomination insufficient or inoperative, therefore, entitling them to fill such vacancies pursuant to section 10-11 of the Election Code.

Nominations by established political parties are made by filing a certificate of nomination as set forth in Ill Rev Stats, c 46, § 10-1, as follows:

“Any convention, caucus or meeting of qualified voters of any established political party as herein *390defined may make one nomination for each office therein to be filled at any election, for officers of such township, city, village or incorporated town, by causing a certificate of nomination to be filed with the clerk of such township, city, village or incorporated town. Every such certificate of nomination shall state such facts as are required in Section 10-5 of this Article, and shall be signed by the presiding officer and by the secretary of the convention, caucus or meeting, who shall add to their signatures, their places of residence. Such certificates shall be sworn to by them to be true to the best of their knowledge and belief, and a certificate of the oath shall be annexed to the certificate of nomination.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A group of persons who desire to form a new political party and to have their candidates placed upon the ballot proceed by petition under section 10-2 of the Election Code which provides in part as follows: