Granite City Moose Lodge No. 272 v. Kramer, 96 Ill. 2d 265 (1983)
[…] It is further alleged that the lateral support of plaintiff’s building has been impaired; that, during construction, the entrance to the building was barricaded; that defendant trespassed upon the property; and that the property was improperly used as a storage area. Finally, plaintiff claimed that construction of the overpass substantially reduced the fair market value of its property.

Article I, section 15, of the 1970 Illinois Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, sec. 15.) This constitutional guarantee is codified in “An Act to provide for the exercise of the right of eminent domain.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 47, par. 1 et seq.) Plaintiff essentially contends that both the State and the city have taken or damaged its property within the meaning of these provisions, and may therefore be compelled to institute eminent domain proceedings.