No. 3 Oakland Suburban Heights, Inc. v. Bekermeier, 94 Ill. App. 2d 67 (1968)
[…] Plaintiffs appeal from a judgment of the circuit court which dismissed their complaint for administrative review of such order.

The trial court found that no “appearance” was made for one of the three plaintiffs at a public hearing conducted by the County Superintendent of Highways, pursuant to chapter 121, § 6-306, Ill Rev Stats 1965, so that the plaintiffs failed to meet the requirements for obtaining a judicial review of the final administrative decision of the County Superintendent of Highways as provided in chapter 121, § 6-315a, Ill Rev Stats 1965:

“Any 3 persons who, at a hearing conducted by the County Superintendent of Highways . . . , have been permitted to appear, in person or by counsel, and to introduce evidence and cross examine witnesses, may . . . obtain judicial review of such final administrative decision of the Superintendent.”

Plaintiffs’ property does not abut the portion of the road which the County Superintendent determined to close. Such north and south road is a mile long extending between two major east and west roads.