No. 3 Oakland Suburban Heights, Inc. v. Bekermeier, 94 Ill. App. 2d 67 (1968)
[…] Brown v. Robertson, 123 Ill 631, 15 NE 30; Stetson v. Chicago & E. R. Co., 75 Ill 74; People ex rel. Illinois Zinc Co. v. Lynch, 255 Ill App 601 on 608.

Chapter 121, § 6-309, Ill Rev Stats 1965, with which we are here concerned, follows the pattern of the historic decisions in this field of law. After providing that the County Superintendent of Highways may agree with the owners on the damages for taking, altering, widening or vacating highways, it provides in the second paragraph of § 6-309 that in case the superintendent cannot agree with the owners of the land “necessary for the laying out, widening or alteration of such road on compensation to be paid,” the superintendent may enter condemnation proceedings. In this second paragraph no mention is made of “vacation.”

Where land is taken, damage is presumed.