Palella v. Leyden Family Service & Mental Health Center, 79 Ill. 2d 493 (1980)
[…] Section 11 — 13—15 permits an action either by the “proper local authorities” of a municipality or by any owner or tenant who lives within 1,200 feet. This provision clearly contemplates an action by owners or tenants *502when the municipality has not enforced its ordinances. We hold that proof of reliance on a municipality’s ordinance-enforcement posture does not obviate the mandatory provision for attorney’s fees contained in the section.

Defendants contend that because the circuit court did not assess costs the provision of section 11 — 13—15 that “This [attorney’s fees] allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against defendant, and may be recovered as such,” precludes the award of attorney’s fees. They argue that because plaintiffs did not appeal from the circuit court’s decision not to award costs, the question of attorney’s fees is not before this court. We do not agree.