Meyer v. Marshall, 62 Ill. 2d 435 (1976)
[…] On that basis the appellate court reached the conclusion that the plaintiffs were therefore not entitled to costs or attorney’s fees. The court drew the *439further conclusion that the plaintiffs must indemnify the defendants for the costs and attorney’s fees incurred by the latter. (22 Ill. App. 3d 217, 223.) We find each of these holdings incorrect, and we reverse.

So far as the right of the defendants to recover costs and attorney’s fees from the plaintiffs is concerned, the court’s conclusion rests on an erroneous premise. With respect to the permanent injunction, section 11 — 13—15 of the Municipal Code does not purport to award attorney’s fees to a defendant under any circumstances, but only to a successful plaintiff. The pertinent part of the section reads as follows:

“If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the ' foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff’s attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.”

The validity of this section, prior to a 1969 amendment which made the allowance of attorneys’ fees mandatory, rather than discretionary (Laws of 1969, at 1236), was sustained in Pasfield v.