U. S. Collins v. Industrial Commission, 12 Ill. 2d 200 (1957)
[…] *202The question is one of first impression. Review of the determinations of the Commission is by statutory certiorari, and the power of the circuit court on review is limited by the provisions of the act. (Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Industrial Com. 293 Ill. 62; Sweitzer v. Industrial Com. 394 Ill. 141.) Section 19(f)(1) of the act confers jurisdiction in these terms: “* * * the Circuit Court * * * shall by writ of certiorari to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1955, chap. 48, par. 138.19.

The Commission is expressly authorized to fix the fees of “attorneys, physicians, surgeons and hospitals, * * *.” (Ill. Rev.