People v. Valley Steel Products Co., 71 Ill. 2d 408 (1978)
[…] The added sentence read:

“Whenever used in any section of this act prescribing and imposing a fine or imprisonment or both, *** as applied to corporations the term ‘person’ shall mean and include the officers, agents, or employees thereof who are responsible for any violation of this act.” (Emphasis *427added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1937, ch. 120, par. 417; 1937 Ill. Laws 1047, 1048.

The italicized language above implies that the corporation, as well as individuals, could be criminally liable for violations. However, as the majority opinion notes, the legislature, in 1937, also amended section 15 of the Act (the penalty section). The addition provided that in the event the distributor violating the Act is a corporation, “then the officer or officers, agent or agents, employee or employees, of such corporation responsible for any act of such corporation, or failure of such corporation to act, which act or failure to act constitutes a violation of any of the provisions of this Act ***, shall be punished ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1937, ch. 120, par. 431; 1937 Ill.