People v. Valley Steel Products Co., 71 Ill. 2d 408 (1978)
[…] It would be unthinkable to subject a person to a long term of imprisonment for an offense he might commit unknowingly. See Morissette v. United States (1952), 342 U.S. 246, 256, 260-61, 270-71, 96 L. Ed. 288, 296-97, 299, 304-05, 72 S. Ct. 240, 246, 248, 253-54.

The defendants state that if the penalty provisions involved here do not impose absolute liability then they must be read as incorporating a mental state requirement as prescribed by section 4-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961. From this it follows, they contend, that the indictments fail to comply with section 111—3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 111—3), which requires, “(a) A charge shall *** allege the commission of an offense by: *** (3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged; ***.” (Cf. People v. Edge (1950), 406 Ill. 490, 493-94; People v. Harris (1946), 394 Ill. 325, 327-28.) We agree.