People v. Valley Steel Products Co., 71 Ill. 2d 408 (1978)
[…] The conviction was accordingly reversed.

In 1937 the General Assembly amended the Act (1937 Ill. Laws 1047). One portion of the amendatory legislation added a second sentence to the definition of “person.” That sentence was the same as the second sentence of what is now section 1.11 of the Act, except that the words “and include” preceded the words “the partners” and “the officers.”

The 1937 legislation also amended section 15 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 120, par. 431) by adding, following the enumeration of the penalties imposed for violations of the Act, the following provision:

“In case such person acting as a distributor is a corporation, then the officer or officers, agent or agents, employee or employees, of such corporation responsible for any act of such corporation, or failure of such corporation to act, which act or failure to act constitutes a violation of any of the provisions of this Act as enumerated above, shall be punished by such fine or imprisonment, or by both such fine and imprisonment as herein above provided.”