People v. Player, 377 Ill. 417 (1941)
[…] Defendant in error contends that, aside from the question of fact that may be involved, criminal intent is not, under the statute, an essential element of the crime. Section 3 of the act requires those engaged in the business *421of selling tangible personal property at retail to make a return to the Department of Finance on or before the fifteenth day of each calendar month. The statute specifies the data that are required to be shown in such return.

The indictment in this case is based upon section 13 of the act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, chap. 120, par. 452) the pertinent parts of which are: “Any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State who fails to make a return, or to keep books and records as required herein, or who makes a fraudulent return, or who willfully violates any rule or regulation of the department for the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this act * * * is guilty of a misdemeanor,” etc. This section is directed at the retailer’s failure to make monthly returns, failure to keep books and records, against the making of fraudulent returns and the violation of rules or regulations which have been adopted by the department.