Travis v. Grabiec, 130 Ill. App. 2d 886 (1970)
[…] Shell and the Director contend that the Director’s finding that “There was a stoppage of work at the said premises each week from August 18, 1962 to February 2, 1963, both inclusive.” is a finding of fact, supported by substantial evidence, is not against the manifest weight of the evidence, and the circuit court erred in reversing it.

In our opinion, however, the record presents no material controversy as to the facts, and the question of when the work stoppage ceased to exist is one of law.

The statute pertinent to this controvesy is Section 604 of the Unemployment Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 48, par. 434,) and provides in part:

“Labor Dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed * *

The Director and Shell contend that under “the three-fold test” of Abbott a stoppage of work resulting from a labor dispute terminates when three conditions are met: the replacement of all the employees, tire resumption of the employer’s normal plan of operations, and resumption of previous