People v. King, 39 Ill. 2d 295 (1968)
[…] On November 29, 1965, the State filed an answer to the petition, which answer submitted general denials to each of the petitioner’s allegations. The only reference in the record reflecting the trial court’s consideration and disposition of the petition is a docket entry, dated November 30, 1965, which states: “petition examined and prayer of petition is denied.”

Although the petitioner pleaded indigency and explicitly applied for the appointment of counsel, the trial court, it appears, did not consider this application and summarily denied the petition. Section 122 — 4 of our post-conviction statute specifies: “If appointment of counsel is so requested, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.” In People v. Hunt, 39 Ill.2d 107, January Term, 1968, we said: “The Post-Conviction Hearing Act requires the appointment of counsel if the petitioner is without means to procure counsel *297and states that he wishes counsel to be appointed.