People v. Hayes, 38 Ill. 2d 329 (1967)
[…] We think, however, that the cause must be remanded for other reasons, since the record fails to adequately show an appointment of counsel in these proceedings. The petition itself, awkwardly lettered by hand in pencil, contains much misspelling of words, and in general indicates it was prepared by someone of little educa*331tion. It was accompanied by a motion for an appointment of counsel stating in effect that the petitioner is unable to represent himself properly and that he has no funds with which to engage an attorney. It is provided by section 122 — 4 that “If appointment of counsel is so requested, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, chap. 38, par. 122 — 4.) In the case at bar we find no order appointing counsel nor has the State suggested when or how an appointment was made or who was appointed. The record contains little to indicate the presence of an attorney active on defendant’s behalf.