Klein v. Hulman, 34 Ill. 2d 343 (1966)
[…] The Service Occupation Tax Act, which is entitled “An Act to impose a tax upon persons engaged in the business of making sales of service”, places a tax on servicemen who transfer tangible personal property in the course of *345performing their services. The tax is measured by the cost price to the serviceman of the tangible personal property which the serviceman purchases from his supplier and subsequently transfers to his customer. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, chap. 120, par. 439.103.) The tax is collected from the serviceman by the supplier at the time the sale to the serviceman is made. Section 2 of the act provides, however, that “The purchase, employment and transfer of such tangible personal property as newsprint and ink for the primary purpose of conveying news (with or without other information) shall not be deemed to be a purchase, use or sale of service or of tangible personal property, but shall be deemed to be intangible personal property”. (Ill. Rev.