Klein v. Hulman, 34 Ill. 2d 343 (1966)
[…] In addition to the price of the ink sold, Vavra-Frey collected from each of them as separate items either the Service Occupation Tax, the Service Use Tax, the Municipal Service Occupation Tax, or the County Service Occupation Tax as the case might be.

Plaintiffs rely primarily on section 1 of article IX of the State constitution which provides that a taxing statute shall be “uniform as to the class upon which it operates”. (Ill. Const, art. IX, sec. 1.) Plaintiffs contend that the ex*346emption from taxation in the case of purchases of “newsprint and ink for the primary purpose of conveying news (with or without other information)” violates this constitutional requirement.