City of Chicago v. Ames, 365 Ill. 529 (1937)
[…] (State Bar Stat. 1935, chap. 120, par. 440, p. 2709.) Section 2 of the act imposes a tax on each public utility at the rate of three per cent of its gross receipts, as defined in the act, derived from the conduct of the business of transmitting telegraph or telephone messages and of distributing, supplying, furnishing or selling water, gas or electricity for domestic or commercial consumption and not for re-sale. Section 1 defines various terms used in 'the act. By it a “person” is defined to be “any natural individual, firm, * * * or any city, town, county or other political subdivision of this State.” The act is thus by its terms made applicable to municipalities.