Time Inc. v. Hulman, 31 Ill. 2d 344 (1964)
[…] “Whereas, the value and purchase price of newspapers attaches to the news and other information contained therein, rather than to the tangible characteristics of such newspaper, and such information has only a fleeting value and, because of its transitory character, would be just as valuable if conveyed by media (such as radio and television) that convey the news without transferring any tangible personal propetry.

“Now, Therefore, Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly:

“Section 1. Section 1 of the ‘Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act’, approved June 28, 1933 as amended, is amended to read as follows:

Ҥ 1. [Terms defined.]

* * *

“The purchase, employment and transfer of such tangible personal property as newsprint and ink for the primary purpose of conveying news (with or without other information) shall not be deemed to be a purchase, use or sale of tangible personal property.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, chap. 120, par. 440.