People v. Williams, 239 Ill. 2d 503 (2011)
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, then, we find that the date of issuance of the mittimus is a day of sentence, subject to counting under section 3 — 6 — 3. Because a defendant is entitled to have the day counted once, but only once, we hold that the date of the issuance should therefore not be counted as a day of presentence custody under section 5 — 4.5 — 100(b).

Defendant argues that our interpretation creates a conflict between section 5 — 4.5 — 100 and section 110— 14(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110 — 14(a) (West 2008)). Section 110 — 14(a) provides:

“(a) Any person incarcerated on a bailable offense who does not supply bail and against whom a fine is levied on conviction of such offense shall be allowed a credit of $5 for each day so incarcerated upon application of the defendant. However, in no case shall the amount so allowed or credited exceed the amount of the fine.”