Hossfeld v. State Board of Elections, 238 Ill. 2d 418 (2010)
[…] See generally Sperling, 57 Ill. 2d at 81-82. Specifically, under section 7 — 43(d), a person was not entitled to vote at a primary election if he had voted at the primary election of another political party within the preceding 23 months. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 7 — 43(d). Section 7 — 10 contained a similar restriction applicable to signers of nominating petitions for primary elections and candidates for nomination in such primary elections. Section 7 — 10 required that nominating petitions shall be signed by “qualified primary electors,” and that candidates, in their nomination petitions, must swear that he or she “is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates.” Ill. Rev.