Hossfeld v. State Board of Elections, 238 Ill. 2d 418 (2010)
[…] Sperling, 57 Ill. 2d at 86. “In these circumstances the restrictions upon candidates cannot be considered independent and severable from the invalid portions of the plan.” Sperling, 57 Ill. 2d at 86. This court later clarified that, in the absence of amendatory legislation, the effect of the decisions in Kusper and Sperling was to “render inoperable” the two-year party-switching restrictions. Dooley v. McGillicudy, 63 Ill. 2d 54, 60 (1976).

In 1990, the General Assembly amended sections 7 — 10 and 8 — 8 of the Election Code. See Pub. Act 86— 1348, §2, eff. September 7, 1990. Though retaining the requirement that a candidate must swear that he or she is a “qualified primary voter of the party to which the nomination petition relates,” the General Assembly deleted the definition of “qualified primary elector.” In so doing, the General Assembly deleted the two-year no-switch rule.