Dooley v. McGillicudy, 63 Ill. 2d 54 (1976)
[…] On January 7, 1976, a majority of the County Electoral Board orally sustained the objections and on January 13 issued its written majority decision striking plaintiff’s name from the ballot because his “[n] omination petitions fail to contain a statement that the persons signing are qualified primary electors of, members of, or affiliated with the Democratic Party, and [certain pages] do not contain a sworn statement by the [petition] circulators that persons signing the sheets were qualified voters of the Democratic Party” and are therefore in violation of section 7 — 10 of the Election Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 7 — 10). This statutory provision reads in pertinent part:

“The name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeman, or township committeeman, or precinct committeeman, or ward committeeman or candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot tmless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form: