People v. Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d 237 (2008)
[…] A defendant who is properly entered into bond, recognizance or otherwise, is entitled to judicial procedure before being arrested or having the terms of his liberty modified. For instance, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that following a defendant’s failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond or recognizance bond “the court *** may *** issue a warrant for the arrest of the person.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 3 (West 2004). Further, if a defendant is “arrested or surrenders within 30 days of the issuance of the warrant” he may be bailable again if “he shows by the preponderance of the evidence that his failure to appear was not intentional.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 3 (West 2004). Additionally, the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant may apply to have the amount of his bail reduced, or “alter the conditions of the bail bond or grant bail where it has been previously revoked or denied.” 725 ILCS 5/110— 6(a) (West 2004). Further, if the State makes an application to alter the conditions of a defendant’s bail, he is, with limited exceptions, entitled to “[rjeasonable notice of such application by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 6(d) (West 2004). Even in the event that the State files a verified application to have a defendant arrested immediately, he is still entitled to a hearing within 10 days on the State’s application. At this hearing, “the State has the burden of going forward and proving the violation by clear and convincing evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 6(f)(1), (f)(2) (West 2004). Wherein, “evidence shall be presented in open court,” and a defendant is entitled to “testify, to present witnesses in his behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses if any are called by the State, and representation by counsel and if the defendant is indigent to have counsel appointed for him.” 725 ILCS 5/110 — 6(f)(2) (West 2004).

By contrast, a defendant in the Program has no statutory entitlement to any of the foregoing procedures and *251protections. For instance, there is no requirement that the sheriff obtain a warrant prior to defendant’s rearrest.