United States v. Printy, 221 Ill. 2d 30 (2006)
[…] Unfortunately for the estate and the government, Funk failed to maintain the requisite policies. As a result, no proceeds from the policies were available to help pay off the mortgage when he died.

Given the dire condition in which Funk had left his finances, the FmHA invoked the Federal Insolvency Statute when it submitted its claims against Funk’s estate. Cited by the FmHA as “31 U.S.C. 191,” the statute was actually amended in 1982, prior to Funk’s death, to update its language. Now codified as 31 U.S.C. § 3713, the statute has been in force since 1797 without significant modifications. United States v. Emory, 314 U.S. 423, 428, 86 L. Ed. 315, 322, 62 S. Ct. 317, 320 (1941). It provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when *** the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a) (2000).

Under section 3713(a), the United States is entitled to priority with respect to the payment of “debts of the debtor,” not debts incurred by the estate.