Continental Air Transport Co. v. Carpentier, 17 Ill. 2d 312 (1959)
[…] Continental Air Transport Co. v. Carpentier, 17 Ill. 2d 312 (1959)

Sept. 24, 1959 · Illinois Supreme Court · No. 35144
17 Ill. 2d 312

(No. 35144.

Continental Air Transport Co., Inc., Appellee, vs. Charles F. Carpentier, Secretary of State, et al., Appellants.

Opinion filed September 24, 1959.

Latham Castle, Attorney General, of Springfield, (Samuel H. Young, Special Assistant Attorney General, of counsel,) for appellants.

Lee A. Freeman, of Chicago, for appellee.

Mr. Justice Klingbiel

delivered the opinion of the court:

This case involves the construction of section 3 — 801 (f) of the Illinois Motor Vehicle Law of 1957 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, chap. 95½, par. 3 — 801(f),) which provides:

“The registration fee paid by the owners of two-axle motor vehicles which are designed and used as busses in a public system for transporting more than seven passengers, which vehicles are used as common carriers in the *313general transportation of passengers and not devoted to any specialized purpose, and which operate entirely within the territorial limits of a single municipality or a single municipality and municipalities contiguous thereto, or in a close radius thereof, and whose operations are subject to the regulations of the Illinois Commerce Commission shall be $2.00 for each calendar year. Owners of such vehicles shall be exempt from paying either a flat weight tax or a mileage tax. There shall be no reduction in such registration fee in case of application during the second half of any calendar year.”

Plaintiff, Continental Air Transport Co., Inc., filed application for 64 licenses under section 3 — 801(f).