Continental Air Transport Co. v. Carpentier, 19 Ill. App. 2d 340 (1958)
[…] Gen. No. 47,479.

First District, Second Division.

July 3, 1958.

Released for publication September 18, 1958.

*341Latham Castle, Attorney General (William C. Wines, Raymond S. Sarnow, A. Zola Groves, and Bernard Genis, Assistant Attorneys General, of counsel) for defendants-appellants.

Lee A. Freeman, of Chicago, for plaintiff-appellee.

JUSTICE MURPHY

delivered the opinion of the court.

*342This is an interlocutory appeal from an order denying defendants’ motions to dissolve a temporary injunction.

Continental Air Transport Company, plaintiff, made application for licenses under Section 3 — 801(f) of the Illinois Motor Vehicle law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, Chap. 951/2[, §3 — 801(f)]), which is applicable to “busses in a public system for transporting more than seven passengers, which vehicles are used as common carriers . . . and not devoted to any specialized purpose.” The fee for such a vehicle is $2 per calendar year, and the owner of the vehicle is exempt from paying either a flat weight tax or mileage tax.