Department of Conservation v. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, 103 Ill. App. 3d 417 (1982)
[…] We cannot accept the position of the agencies on the first two of these propositions, and therefore we do not need to discuss the third.

Under section 1.25 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of statutes” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 1, par. 1026), the date of mailing “any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with * * * the State or any political subdivision thereof” shall be the date of its filing, unless an act otherwise provides. The Public Utilities Act does not contain a contrary provision, and, indeed, the fact that service of ICC orders is complete when mailed suggests that the application of section 1.25 would further consistency in the Act. In appeals to the circuit court from ICC orders, then, the date of mailing documents required by section 68 of the Public Utilities Act shall be deemed the date of their filing.

The proof of that date in this case is the affidavit of the B & O’s counsel. According to paragraph (1) of section 1.25, the date of mailing is “the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the *422envelope or other wrapper containing it.” If the document is not received by the State, or if it is received without a cancellation mark or with an illegible or erroneous cancellation mark, then the sender may establish the date of mailing by “competent evidence.” (Ill. Rev.