United States v. Sihai Cheng, 392 F. Supp. 3d 141 (2019)
[…] It is therefore irrelevant that Cheng himself did not export goods from the United States but instead coordinated his shipments through MKS Shanghai. To the extent an overt act with the United States is required, MKS Shanghai sent an order for the pressure transducers to MKS in Massachusetts. See id. at 11.

Although McKeeve involved only conspiracy to violate the IEEPA, the same logic renders Cheng's conviction for conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 554(a) valid. That statute imposes criminal liability on "[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States ... any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 554(a).