Lassend v. United States, 898 F.3d 115 (2018)
[…] Id., 638 N.Y.S.2d 577, 661 N.E.2d at 1361.

Lassend does not contest the fact that he was convicted under § 160.15(4). Nor does he contest that his conviction shows that he intended to forcibly steal property. That alone, he says, is not enough.13 He challenges the use of his conviction as an ACCA predicate on two aspects of the aggravating circumstances.

i. Display of What Appears To Be a Firearm

Lassend first argues that the display element of § 160.15(4) does not satisfy Johnson I's violent-force requirement because a defendant can display an item that is not actually dangerous. He focuses his argument on the language "displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4) (emphasis added). He says our decision in United States v. Starks, 861 F.3d 306 (1st Cir. 2017), requires that we rule in his favor.