Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Savage, 375 F. Supp. 3d 1152 (2019)
[…] Here, the agency's error is limited in scope and severity, and vacatur would result in a disproportionate disruption to the Project, which has largely withstood Alliance's legal challenge. Thus, the circumstances of this case justify the relatively rare remedy of remand without vacatur.

I. The Seriousness of the Error

The Court must first consider "the seriousness of the agency's errors." Id. Under the National Forest Management Act ("NFMA"), the Project must comply with the provisions of the Kootenai National Forest Plan (the "Forest Plan"). 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) ("Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans."). Relevant here, the Access Amendments, which were incorporated into the Forest Plan in 2011, limit allowable road mileage within the Tobacco BORZ. Specifically, the Access Amendments prohibit the construction of roads within the Tobacco BORZ above a set baseline of 1,124.7 miles.