In re Plains All Am. Pipeline, L.P. Sec. Litig., 307 F. Supp. 3d 583 (2018)
[…] Id. The Omnicare decision directly addressed claims under § 11, making it apply with equal force in that context.

"Under § 15 of the Securities Act, anyone who controls persons liable under § 11 or § 12 of the Securities Act can be held jointly and severally liable to the same extent as the persons they control." In re Kosmos Energy Ltd. Sec. Litig. , 955 F.Supp.2d 658, 674 (N.D. Tex. 2013). "To allege control person liability under § 15, the plaintiff must allege both a primary violation of § 11 or § 12 and the defendant's control over the primary violator." Id. Under 17 C.F.R. § 230.405, "control" is defined as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Control-person liability under § 15 of the Securities Act, like § 20 of the Exchange Act, is secondary or derivative, dependent on the plaintiff demonstrating an underlying "primary" violation.