Nash v. Arkansas Elevator Safety Board, 370 Ark. 345, 259 S.W.3d 421 (2007)
[…] These standards are hereby adopted by reference and incorporated herein. Notwithstanding any provision of ASME A17.3-1992 to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply to all elevators, escalators, and dumbwaiters installed prior to August 27,1963, as applicable[.]
(ii) The owner or operator of any elevator subject to Rule (f)(l)(A)(i) above shall have two (2) years from the effective date of these regulations to comply.

010-05-001 Ark. Code R. § f(l)(A) (Weil 1994).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-24-106(d) confers upon the Board the power to grant exceptions and variations in certain circumstances. That statutory provision provides:

(d) The board shall also have the power in any particular case to grant exceptions and variations which shall only be granted when it is clearly evident that they are necessary in order to prevent undue hardship or when the existing conditions prevent compliance with the literal requirements of the rules and regulations. In no case shall any exception or variation be granted unless, in the opinion of the board, reasonable safety will be secured thereby.

Ark. Code Ann. § 20-24-106(d) (emphasis added).

With this precedent in mind, we turn to the present case to determine whether Nash’s petition to the Board for a variance establishes an undue hardship that is “clearly evident” under Ark. *353Code Ann. § 20-24-106(d).