Recinos v. Zelk, 369 Ark. 7, 250 S.W.3d 221 (2007)
[…] In reviewing a circuit court’s decision on a motion to dismiss, this court must treat the facts alleged in the complaint as true and view them in a light most favorable to the plaintiff. Davenport v. Lee, 348 Ark. 148, 72 S.W.3d 85 (2002). In testing the sufficiency of a complaint on a motion to dismiss, all reasonable inferences must be resolved in favor of the complaint, and all pleadings are to be liberally construed. Id.

Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b), every action for wrongful death “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” “If a nonsuit is suffered, the action shall be brought within one (1) year from the date of the nonsuit without regard to the date of the death of the person alleged to have been wrongfully killed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(c)(2).