Bullock v. Barnes, 366 Ark. 444, 236 S.W.3d 498 (2006)
[…] In conducting our review, we give due regard to the opportunity and superior position of the trial judge to determine the credibility of the witnesses. Id.

For his sole point on appeal, appellant makes a two-pronged argument. First, he contends that Ark. R. Civ. P. 60 applies to a petition to reopen a closed probate estate. Second, he contends that appellee failed to show proof of fraud or other proper cause to reopen the Jones estate. Appellee did not file a brief in this case.

The statute upon which appellee relied to reopen the estate administration is found at Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119(a)(1), which provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court, upon the petition of any person interested in the estate and without notice or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that the estate be reopened.
(b) Unless the court shall otherwise order, the provisions of the Probate Code as to an original administration shall apply to the proceedings had in the reopened administration so far as may be appropriate. However, no claim which is already barred can be asserted in the reopened administration.

Id. (emphasis added).

*450Appellant argues that appellee’s grounds for reopening the estate were time barred under Ark. R. Civ. P. 60, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Ninety-Day Limitation.