Russellville Police Pension & Retirement Board v. Johnson, 365 Ark. 99, 225 S.W.3d 357 (2006)
[…] The deadline for a city council to certify a millage rate to the county clerk is set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-202 which states:

The council of any municipal corporation may, on or before the time fixed by law for levying county taxes, make out and certify to the county clerk the rate of taxation levied by the municipal corporation on the real and personal property within the city or town. The amount so certified shall be placed upon the tax book *103by the county clerk of the county and collected in the same manner that state and county taxes are collected.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-202 (Repl. 1997). The time for levying county taxes is fixed by Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-904(b)(l) which states:

(b) Levy of Taxes and Making of Appropriations