Harvest Rice, Inc. v. Fritz & Mertice Lehman Elevator & Dryer, Inc., 365 Ark. 573, 231 S.W.3d 720 (2006)
[…] Id. at 821, 120 S.W.3d at 570.

With this standard of review in mind, we turn to the present case. Under Arkansas’s Statute of Frauds, a “contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. . . [.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-201(1) (Repl. 2001). The merchants’ exception, found at Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-201, provides in pertinent part:

(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten (10) days after it is received.

Id.