Pugh v. Griggs, 327 Ark. 577, 940 S.W.2d 445 (1997)
[…] In addition, she argues that it should have been clear to Appellees that pursuant to section 16-114-204, notice of intent to sue for medical injury was required after taking a nonsuit, but that pursuant to section 16-56-126 a new action had to be commenced within one year from the date of taking a nonsuit notwithstanding the notice requirement.

At the time Appellant’s claim was refiled, section 16 — 114— 204(b) provided:

If the notice is served within sixty (60) days of the expiration of the period for bringing suit described in § 16-114-203, the time for commencement of the action shall be extended seventy (70) days from the service of the notice.

Section 16-56-126 provides in pertinent part:

If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16-116-101 — 16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201 — 16-114-209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.

Appellees maintain that they acted in good faith pursuant to the relevant law in existence at the time they refiled the medical negligence lawsuit and that because they followed the existing law, they were not negligent in failing to timely refile Appellant’s complaint.