City of Fort Smith v. Didicom Towers, Inc., 362 Ark. 469, 209 S.W.3d 344 (2005)
[…] See Bell v. Bershears, 351 Ark. 260, 92 S.W.3d 32 (2002); Middleton v. Lockhart, 344 Ark. 572, 43 S.W.3d 113 (2001); Whorton v. Gaspard, 239 Ark. 715, 393 S.W.2d 773 (1965). Section 16-111-111 provides that the trial court may award costs “as may seem *479equitable and just.” Given the nature of the resolution of this matter, we cannot say that the trial court erred in denying Didicom’s request for costs.

Likewise, we cannot say that the trial court erred in denying Didicom’s motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to section 16-22-309. Subsection (a)(1) provides for an award of fees in “any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact[.]” Subsection (b) provides in pertinent part that in order to find a lack of justiciable issue, “the court must find that the action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another or delaying