Southern College of Naturopathy v. State ex rel. Beebe, 360 Ark. 543, 203 S.W.3d 111 (2005)
[…] In his second point on appeal, Axley argues that the trial court erroneously enjoined him from engaging in practices that he is licensed to perform. The State sought to enjoin Axley’s activities pursuant to the Arkansas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-101 et seq. (Repl. 2001). In particular, Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-107(a)(1) (Repl. 2001) prohibits, among other things, “[k]nowingly making a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services[.]” Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-104 (Repl. 2001) provides the following:

In addition to the criminal penalty imposed hereunder, the Attorney General of this state shall have authority, acting through the Consumer Counsel, to file an action in the court designated in § 4-88-112 for civil enforcement of the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, the seeking of restitution and the seeking of an injunction prohibiting any person from engaging in any deceptive or unlawful practice prohibited by this chapter.

This court has held that when the Attorney General has a specific statutory mandate to protect the public interest, the *554traditional common-law prerequisites for an injunction in civil litigation, such as irreparable harm and likelihood of success on the merits, are not applicable.