Craven v. Fulton Sanitation Service, Inc., 361 Ark. 390, 206 S.W.3d 842 (2005)
[…] That right was vanquished with the passage of Amendment 26 to the Arkansas Constitution, now found in Article 5, Section 32, which gave the legislature the power to provide the means, method, and forum for adjudicating claims arising under the workers’ compensation law. See Grimmett v. Digby, 267 Ark. 192, 589 S.W.2d 579 (1979) (superseded by statute on other grounds). In exchange for giving up that right, the employee gains a certain and quick resolution of his or her claim against the employer. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-101 (b) (Repl. 2002) provides that one of the primary purposes of workers’ compensation laws is “to pay timely temporary and permanent disability benefits to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment^]”

The rights and remedies granted to employees under the Act are exclusive of all other rights and remedies of the employee from the employer. Ark. Code Ann. § ll-9-105(a) (Repl. 2002).