K.N. v. State, 360 Ark. 579, 203 S.W.3d 103 (2005)
[…] Stephens v. Arkansas Sch. for the Blind, supra (citing State v. McLeod, 318 Ark. 781, 888 S.W.2d 639 (1994)). Finally, the ultimate rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Ford v. Keith, 338 Ark. 487, 996 S.W.2d 20 (1999); Kildow v. Baldwin Piano & Organ, 333 Ark. 335, 969 S.W.2d 190 (1998).

Weiss, supra.

With these principles in mind, we turn to Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-321, which provides:

Statements made by a juvenile to the intake officer or probation officer during the intake process before a hearing on the merits of the petition filed against the juvenile shall not be used or be admissible against the juvenile at any stage of any proceedings in circuit court or in any other court.

Id.

In Manatt v. State, 311 Ark. 17, 842 S.W.2d 845 (1992), we considered the issue at bar. However, in Manatí, we concluded that the juvenile’s incriminating statements at issue were made to a police officer and not to an intake officer. Thus, Ark.