K.N. v. State, 360 Ark. 579, 203 S.W.3d 103 (2005)
[…] Next, K.N. argues that her uncorroborated statements to the probation officer are inadmissible. Specifically, K.N. contends that her statements were not corroborated by either the urine sample or actual tests performed on the urine. In response, the State argues that appellant’s statements to her probation officer were not used for the purpose of obtaining an adjudication, and the corroboration requirement does not apply.

We agree with the State’s position. The corroboration requirement is found at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111 (Supp. 2003), which provides that “[a] confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed.” Id. Here, the admissibility of K.N.’s statements were admitted to prove that K.N. had violated the terms of her probation. For this reason, we hold that the trial court was correct in admitting these statements.