Clark v. State, 358 Ark. 469, 192 S.W.3d 248 (2004)
[…] Motion for Continuance

Clark argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for continuance. In his motion filed on the day of trial, Clark stated that he needed additional time to hire his own crime scene investigator, that he would “probably hire a ballistics expert,” that he needed to subpoena certain persons within the administration of the State Police concerning policies of force and pursuit, and that if given additional time, he would be able to locate two missing witnesses. Clark concedes that he failed to comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-402(a) (1987), which provides:

(a) A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain it. If the motion is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show what facts the affiant believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence, that the affiant himself believes them to be tme and that the witness is not absent by the consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement.

We have consistently interpreted this statute as requiring the presence of an affidavit in order to justify a continuance due to a missing witness. Cloird v. State, 314 Ark. 296, 862 S.W.2d 211 (1993); King v. State, 314 Ark. 205, 862 S.W.2d 229 (1993).