Robbins v. State, 356 Ark. 225, 149 S.W.3d 871 (2004)
[…] Thornton, J., dissents.

*235

Ray Thornton, Justice,

dissenting. Because I find that it is impossible to determine whether the jury complied with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603 (Repl. 1997) in its imposition of the *235-Adeath penalty, and because I do not believe that the jury’s in-court statements were sufficient to cure the inconsistencies in the verdict forms, I respectfully dissent.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-603 provides:

(a) The jury shall impose a sentence of death if it unanimously returns written findings that:
(1) Aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist; and
(3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a reasonable doubt.

Id.

In the case now before us, inconsistencies appear on the verdict forms used during the sentencing phase of Robert Robbins’s trial. These inconsistencies make it impossible to determine whether the jury performed the procedure articulated in Ark.