Dansby v. State, 319 Ark. 506, 893 S.W.2d 331 (1995)
[…] Sheridan v. State, supra, at 37-8, 779.

X. Number of aggravating circumstances required

For his final point of error, Dansby asserts that Arkansas’s statutes, particularly Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603 (Repl. 1993), require that more than one aggravating circumstance be present for a jury to impose the death penalty. We rejected this argument in Hayes v. State, 280 Ark. 509, 509-H, 660 S.W.2d 648 (1983). In Hayes, this court referred to Ark. Stat. Ann. § 1-201 (Repl. 1977), which is codified in Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-203(b)(1987), and provides as follows:

Whenever, in any statute, words importing the plural number are used in describing or referring to any matter, parties, or persons, any single matter, party, or person shall be deemed to be included, although distributive words may not be used.

In referring to this statute, we said in Hayes that the only requirement is that the jury unanimously find at least one of the aggravating circumstances to exist before it can impose the death penalty. Hayes v. State, supra.