H.T. Hackney Co. v. Davis, 353 Ark. 797, 120 S.W.3d 79 (2003)
[…] Section 26-57-223 provides, in pertinent part:

*804(a) All permits and licenses issued under this subchapter may be suspended or revoked by the Director of the Arkansas Tobacco Control Board for any violation of this subchapter or the regulations pertaining thereto.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-223(a) (Supp. 2001). Hackney further points to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-257 (Supp. 2001), and contends that pursuant to these statutes, Mr. Davis, the Director of the Tobacco Control Board, alone had the authority to sanction Hackney for its violations. Section 26-57-257(p) provides:

(p) The director shall have other powers, functions, and duties pertaining to the issuance, suspension, and revocation of the permits and licenses enumerated in § 26-57-219 which previously were granted to the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration, except the authority to regulate manufacturers, and which are specifically delegated to the department by this subchapter.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-257(p) (Supp. 2001).