H.T. Hackney Co. v. Davis, 353 Ark. 797, 120 S.W.3d 79 (2003)
[…] See Cave City Nursing Home, Inc. v. Arkansas Dep’t of Human Servs., 351 Ark. 13, 89 S.W.3d 884 (2002).

I. Statutory Authority

Hackney first contends that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-223 (Supp. 2001), originally gave the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration the power to suspend or revoke licenses for violations of the Arkansas Tobacco Products Tax Act (Act 546 of 1977) and that Act 1337 of 1997 amended that statute to endow the Director of the Tobacco Control Board with those powers. Section 26-57-223 provides, in pertinent part:

*804(a) All permits and licenses issued under this subchapter may be suspended or revoked by the Director of the Arkansas Tobacco Control Board for any violation of this subchapter or the regulations pertaining thereto.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-223(a) (Supp. 2001). Hackney further points to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-257 (Supp. 2001), and contends that pursuant to these statutes, Mr.