Fewell v. Pickens, 346 Ark. 246, 57 S.W.3d 144 (2001)
[…] The Commissioner argues that the trial court did have jurisdiction to hear the liquidation issue because it is a collateral matter not on appeal.

As an initial consideration, it should be noted that when this court denied the appellants’s motion for writ of prohibition on February 22, 2001, it did so without prejudice to allow them to raise the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction on appeal. On the merits, it appears that the General Assembly anticipated that various orders would be appealed without affecting the jurisdiction of the trial court, as noted in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-68-103(d), which states:

(d) An appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court from an order granting or refusing rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation, and from every other order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order as to the particular portion of the proceedings embraced therein.

(Emphasis added.) In looking at this provision, we believe that the General Assembly anticipated that appeals would arise piecemeal from orders issued by the trial court.