Fewell v. Pickens, 346 Ark. 246, 57 S.W.3d 144 (2001)
[…] These statutory sections indicate that the initial filing of delinquency proceedings by the Commissioner must involve an application for an order to show cause and a full hearing on that initial application to institute delinquency proceedings. However, subsequent proceedings, which are not “commencement” proceedings, do not fall under the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 23-68-104.

The Uniform Act supports a finding that the trial court is not required to enter a show-cause order and hold a “full hearing” after the “commencement” of the action. In Ark. Code Ann. § 23-68-107, the statute provides for a procedure allowing the Commissioner to apply for liquidation. The statute states:

23-68-107. Grounds for liquidation.
The commissioner may apply to the court for an order appointing him as receiver, if his appointment as receiver shall not be then in effect, and directing him to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer or of the United States branch of an alien insurer having trusted assets in this state, regardless of whether or not there has been a prior order directing him to rehabilitate such insurer, upon any of the grounds specified in 23-68-106, or if the insurer:
(1) Has ceased transacting business for a period of one (1) year; or
(2) Is an insolvent insurer and has commenced voluntary liquidation or dissolution or attempts to commence or prosecute any action or proceeding to liquidate its business or affairs or to dissolve *254its corporate charter or to procure the appointment of a receiver, trustee, custodian, or sequestrator under any law except this code.

This statute obviously does not provide for a hearing upon the application by the Commissioner for an order to liquidate. Instead, it merely requires, at the least, an application by the Commissioner indicating that one of these two provisions or any of the grounds in Ark.