Newcourt Financial, Inc. v. Canal Insurance, 341 Ark. 181, 15 S.W.3d 328 (2000)
[…] It sought no other relief. Here, the jury declared that the facts did not support an allegation of arson and that coverage existed under the insurance policy. Accordingly, the fees awarded to Fisher under section 23-79-209 were proper as he is the “holder” of the policy and the prevailing party in the declaratory-judgment action. Canal questioned Fisher’s coverage, and his defense defeated the declaratory-judgment action, entitling him to fees for his defense in that action. The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to Fisher is therefore affirmed.

II. Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-208

Section 23-79-208, as contrasted with section 23-79-209, applies “in all cases where loss occurs and the ... insurance company ... therefore shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in *188the policy after demand [is] made....” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1). In this case, because the declaratory-judgment action “orders nothing to be done,” it was only Newcourt’s counterclaim which would enable the circuit court to order any affirmative relief to Newcourt or Fisher.