Orsini v. State, 340 Ark. 665, 13 S.W.3d 167 (2000)
[…] On November 4, 1997, and then again on June 18, 1998, Orsini moved the circuit court to set her FOIA request down for a hearing. On July 22, 1998, the circuit court dismissed the Orsini appeal for failure to state a claim. The circuit court’s order of dismissal noted that “defendants have furnished plaintiff with the documents required....”

Orsini claims that she does not have the requested documents. She first contends that the circuit court violated the FOIA by failing to conduct a hearing on her request for public documents, as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107(b) (Repl. 1996). Section 25-19-107(b) reads:

(b) Upon written application of the person denied the rights provided for in this chapter, or any interested party, it shall be mandatory upon the circuit court having jurisdiction to fix and assess a day the petition is to be heard within seven (7) days of the date of the application of the petitioner, and to hear and determine the case.

Whether § 25-19-107(b) requires that a hearing be set within seven days of the FOIA request or actually conducted within that time frame is not important to our decision because the circuit court did neither.