The Red Cross answered and asserted that the build
[…] Edmark, 304 Ark. 179, 801 S.W.2d 275 (1990); North Central Assoc. of Colleges & Schools v. Troutt Bros. Inc., 261 Ark. 379, 548 S.W.2d 825 (1977); Laman v. McCord, 245 Ark. 401, 432 S.W.2d 753 (1968). We have also remarked that we are aware of the need for a balancing of interests to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly, *659and we do so with a common sense approach. Bryant v. Mars, supra; Simmons First Nat’l Bank v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 282 Ark. 194, 667 S.W.2d 648 (1984).
The FOIA opens to inspection and copying “all public records.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-105(a) (Repl. 1992). As defined by Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-103(1) (Repl. 1992), “public records” means writings and other documentation “required by law to be kept or otherwise kept, and which constitute a record of the performance of lack of performance of official functions which are or should be carried out by a public official or employee, a governmental agency, or any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The issue in this appeal has been narrowly drawn by the parties and the circuit court, that is, what constitutes support by public funds? We focus first on the term “public funds,” which is not defined in the FOIA. The definition given in Black’s Law Dictionary, 6th ed.