Arkansas Public Defender Commission v. Burnett, 340 Ark. 233, 12 S.W.3d 191 (2000)
[…] Moore, 222 Ark. 811, 262 S.W.2d 891 (1953).

In the present case, the Commission’s sovereign immunity has not been waived. First, the Commission, which is not a party to the civil suit, neither entered its appearance in the matter nor sought specific relief from the trial court. Further, the Commission’s sovereign immunity has not been waived statutorily by the General Assembly. The two statutes relied upon by the trial court *238do not impose an obligation upon the Commission to provide attorneys’ fees for minors in civil suits. Specifically, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-102 states:

(a)(1) There is hereby created on the books of the treasurer of each county in the state a fund to be used for the purpose of paying reasonable and necessary costs incurred in the defense of indigent persons accused of criminal offenses and in the representation of persons against whom involuntary admissions procedures for mental health or alcohol and narcotic commitments or criminal commitments have been brought, and for representation in civil and criminal matters of persons deemed incompetent by the court due to minority or mental incapacity, which have been brought in any trial courts, chancery courts, juvenile courts, probate courts, or city or county division of municipal courts, including, but not limited to, investigative expenses, expert witness fees, and legal fees.

Id. (Emphasis added.) The statute that allocated a portion of county funds established by Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-102 to the Commission, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-307, does not contain language authorizing the Commission to expend public funds for civil representation of a minor.