Cross v. Arkansas Livestock & Poultry Commission, 328 Ark. 255, 943 S.W.2d 230 (1997)
[…] Tedder, 326 Ark. 495, 932 S.W.2d 755 (1996), and where the State is the moving party seeking specific relief. Fireman’s Ins. Co., 301 Ark. 451, 784 S.W.2d 771; Parker v. Moore, 222 Ark. 811, 262 S.W.2d 891 (1953). Obviously, where the State is the moving party, it is prohibited from raising sovereign immunity as a defense *260to any counterclaim or offset. Parker, 222 Ark. 811, 262 S.W.2d 891.

Appellant has chosen not to respond directly to Appellees’ argument concerning lack of jurisdiction, but he maintains that jurisdiction is implied from Ark. Code Ann. § 19-4-1614(a) (Repl. 1994), which provides in pertinent part:

In the event an employee of the State of Arkansas, or the authorized agent of the employee, files suit against the State of Arkansas in a court of competent jurisdiction for relief under the provisions of Title VII of the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, or the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1866, or the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1871, or the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and the court finds for the employee and in so finding awards wages or salaries for personal services rendered in addition to wages or salaries already paid or due, the additional wages or salaries shall be paid from the regular salary appropriation from which the employee is normally paid. [Emphasis added.]

Appellant construes this section to provide that the State of Arkansas may be sued in her own courts provided the basis of the suit is one grounded in the federal acts and constitutional provisions outlined in that section.