City of Caddo Valley v. George, 340 Ark. 203, 9 S.W.3d 481 (2000)
[…] On cross-appeal, George argues that the trial court erred in limiting Caddo Valley’s liability to $25,000.00.

Caddo Valley’s first argument is that the police officers were immune from suit. Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Supp. 1999) provides that it is the “declared . . . public policy of the State of Arkansas that all . . . municipal corporations . . . shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.” (Emphasis added.) The immunity granted to municipalities extends to the city’s officials and employees when they are being sued in their official capacities. Matthews v. Martin, 280 Ark. 345, 346, 658 S.W.2d 374, 375 (1983).