City of Russellville v. Banner Real Estate, 326 Ark. 673, 933 S.W.2d 803 (1996)
[…] At the outset of our opinion, we pointed out that a city has no authority to legislate other than that granted by the state. It is thus clear that zoning authority must be exercised in accordance with both state and local law.

The state law in this instance is contained in Ark. Code Ann., Title 14, Chapter 56. The procedures for adopting a comprehensive zoning plan in a municipality are found in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-422 (1987). Changes to the plan may be made in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-423 (1987) which provides:

After adoption of plans, ordinances, and regulations and proper filing in the offices of city clerk and county recorder, no alteration, amendment, extension, abridgement, or discontinuance of the plans, ordinances, or regulations may be made except in conformance with the procedure prescribed in 14-56-422, or by a majority vote of the city council.

*676The Chancellor held that the procedure followed by the Council was illegal because § 14-56-422 was not followed. As we read the statutes, § 14-56-423 is controlling, and it permits a change in the zoning plan, or rezoning, by “majority vote of the city council” without following the procedure requiring further planning commission review as prescribed in § 14-56-422 and as found necessary by the Chancellor.